We are using cookies to implement functions like login, shopping cart or language selection for this website. Furthermore we use Google Analytics to create anonymized statistical reports of the usage which creates Cookies too. You will find more information in our privacy policy.
OK, I agree I do not want Google Analytics-Cookies
The International Journal of Prosthodontics
Login:
username:

password:

Plattform:

Forgotten password?

Registration

Int J Prosthodont 31 (2018), No. 4     3. July 2018
Int J Prosthodont 31 (2018), No. 4  (03.07.2018)

Page 386-393, doi:10.11607/ijp.5678, PubMed:29772034


Three-Dimensional Analysis of Internal Adaptations of Crowns Cast from Resin Patterns Fabricated Using Computer-Aided Design/ Computer-Assisted Manufacturing Technologies
Liu, Yushu / Ye, Hongqiang / Wang, Yong / Zhao, Yijao / Sun, Yuchun / Zhou, Yongsheng
Purpose: To evaluate the internal adaptations of cast crowns made from resin patterns produced using three different computer-aided design/computer-assisted manufacturing technologies.
Materials and Methods: A full-crown abutment made of zirconia was digitized using an intraoral scanner, and the design of the crown was finished on the digital model. Resin patterns were fabricated using a fused deposition modeling (FDM) 3D printer (LT group), a digital light projection (DLP) 3D printer (EV group), or a five-axis milling machine (ZT group). All patterns were cast in cobalt-chromium alloy crowns. Crowns made from traditional handmade wax patterns (HM group) were used as controls. Each group contained 10 samples. The internal gaps of the patterns were analyzed using a 3D replica method and optical digitization. The results were compared using Kruskal-Wallis analysis of variance (ANOVA), a one-sample t test, and signed rank test (α = .05).
Results: For the LT group, the marginal and axial gaps were significantly larger than in the other three groups (P < .05), but the occlusal adaptation did not reveal a significant difference (P > .05). In the ZT group, the axial gap was slightly smaller than in the HM group (P < .0083). All the means of gaps in all areas in the four groups were less than 150 μm.
Conclusion: Casting crowns using casting patterns made from all three CAD/ CAM systems could not produce the prescribed parameters, but the crowns showed clinically acceptable internal adaptations.